fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

The Board of the Culture Cue Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person. The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Culture Cue Ltd in dealing with privacy considerations.

Authorisation and Contact Information

Executive Director
Culture Cue Ltd
privacy@culturecue.org.au

Policy

Our website address is: https://www.culturecue.org.au. The Culture Cue Ltd collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of organising membership, donations, events and special initiatives of the organisation. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

The Culture Cue Ltd is bound by Victorian Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian Privacy Laws as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

This means that we:
• Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
• Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
• Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
• Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
• Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction. Culture Cue Ltd will adhere to the Procedures outlined below.

Procedures

Data Collection

Culture Cue Ltd will only collect information (data) that is necessary for the performance and primary function of Culture Cue Ltd. We will notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered and notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Use and Disclosure

Culture Cue Ltd will only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose. If it needs to be used for any other uses, we will obtain consent from the affected person.

Data Quality

Culture Cue Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Data Security and Retention

Culture Cue Ltd will safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification. Only destroy records in accordance with Administration & Records Management Policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Openness

Culture Cue Ltd will ensure that all the stakeholders are aware of the Culture Cue Ltd’s Privacy Policy and its purposes. We will make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website.

Access and Correction

Culture Cue Ltd will ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this website or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Anonymity

Culture Cue Ltd will give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

Making information available to other service providers

Culture Cue Ltd can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission. For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form. We can only release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.

Responsibility

The organisation’s Board of Management is responsible for adopting this policy. The organisation’s Board of Management, Executive Director and all staff members, contractors and volunteers are responsible for the implementation of this policy.
The organisation’s Executive Director is responsible for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy as and when the need arises.

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This